The Stoics C.C.

Scorecard

Old Hurst Johnians CC v The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC on Thu 06 Aug 2015 at 11.30am
The Stoics C.C. Won by 8 wickets

Match report On a glorious sunny day within the lee of the South Downs we were greeted with the customary Old Hurstjohnians welcome. The Pavilion looked resplendent as both flags furled in the breeze. Hurst won the toss and elected to bat after telling us that the three preceding matches had produced great scores that had been chased down. The Stoics took the field and as per norm the Hurst openers helped themselves to runs on what was a batsman’s paradise. Eventually in the 16th over Harvey took the first wicket. 88 for 1. The very next ball Bridgewater had the other opener caught. 88 for 2. We then sat back to watch a display of stroke-play to all areas of the ground as Hurst piled on the runs. And that was that until the 57th over when the dismissal of Ludlow on 103 bought about the declaration. 300 for 3. Leaving Stoics one hour and ten minutes plus twenty overs to chase down the score. It appeared from the outset that this may be achieved by the opening pair, Dan Graycon and Ollie Smith. Dan celebrating his 18th birthday made an impressive 146 on his debut for The Stoics and Smith a supporting 103. They were joined in the 35th over (212 for 1) by Adam Davies who went on the make 44 not out and Adam Clarke in the 42nd over making 4 not out. Stoics 306 for 2 with 6 overs to spare. Great day, great result, great venue and a friendly opposition that could only be Hurstjohnian.

Old Hurst Johnians CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
300 (55.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Akeem Jordan7.004400.006.29
Paul Harvey21.02122261.005.81
Simon Bridgewater16.0557157.003.56
Paul Meader6.001900.003.17
Tom Edwards6.003400.005.67
Andy Nolan2.002100.0010.50

The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
306

(44.1 overs)
    
Daniel Graycon Caught  146
Oliver Smith Caught  103 1
Adam Davies Not Out  44
Adam Clarke Not Out  4 1
Bob Mayston  
B McLeod  
Paul Harvey  
Akeem Jordan  
Simon Barrs  
Andy Nolan  
Paul Meader  

Old Hurst Johnians CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.