The Stoics C.C.

Scorecard

Ditchling CC v The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC on Tue 12 Aug 2014 at 11.30am
The Stoics C.C. Won

Match report A game played in a great spirit. As is the custom the Stoics batted first by arrangement. The early batting reflected the delayed arrival of Clarke and Jordan due to traffic. The pair duly made up for this with a partnership of 160 with Clarke scoring 105 NO and Jordan 55 NO. The Stoics declared on 244 for 4.

The Ditchling innings was a good attemt at the total given that the opening bowlers for the Stoics were the canny pair of Van Ne Kerk and Meader. THe only real resistance came from Ditchling's opener, Mann, who made 85. The Stoics victory was achieved in the 44th over with Ditchling all out for 192. There is no doubt that the champagne moment of the day was the spectacular diving one-handed catch by Adam Clarke in the gully off the bowling of paceman Davies, having only just placed there by the skipper! Akeem Jordan, the West Indies U19 opening bowler only bowled one over so that the opposition could see him in action. Earlier in the day he had scored 55 NO.

Man of the match - Adam Clarke

The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
244

(52.5 overs)
    
Jan Van Ne Kerk Lbw  37
Bob Mayston Bowled  2
Simon Barrs Bowled  8 1
Charles Davies Caught  19
Adam Clarke Not Out  105 1
Akeem Jordan Not Out  55
Pat Lynch  
E Entwisle  
N Dean  
Paul Meader  
Stan Wolliscroft  

Ditchling CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ditchling CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
192 (43.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Meader10.0345222.504.50
Jan Van Ne Kerk10.0321121.002.10
Charles Davies5.0124124.004.80
Stan Wolliscroft10.0149316.334.90
N Dean3.411133.673.00
E Entwisle4.012500.006.25
Akeem Jordan1.00100.001.00