The Stoics C.C.

Scorecard

St James Montefiore v The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC on Mon 22 Jul 2013 at 1pm
Match was Drawn

Match report Another scorching day beneath the South Downs. The ground and clubhouse were spacious and elegant although the upper balcony proved too hot for viewing the game. This was the Stoic’s first fixture for the St James Montefiore Cricket week. St James won the toss an elected to bat at a start time of 2pm.

The wicket was as dry as we have seen in many years and was indeed variable in bounce.

As good as the Stoics attack was the wicket proved to be the winner. St James, not used to timed cricket, batted until 5pm with a total of 296 for 7 from 43 overs. The pick of the Stoics bowling was Rory Baxter 3 for 57 off 12, Shehzar Mohammed 2 for 61 off 12 and Adam Clarke with his new spin variations 2 for 33 off 6.

This left the Stoics with 15 overs plus the 20, a required run rate at the start of 8.6 per over.

Shehzar Mohammed (Grandson of the great Hanif) and Aussie Nathaneal Scott set about the task. It was in the 12th over that we lost the first wicket 73 for 1. Three overs later we lost Adam Clarke on 7. Shehzar was then joined by Rohan Ghosh who eased the score on until he chipped a ball that kept low to square leg. 130 for 3 with only 13 overs left. A required rate of 12.8 per over. In came Kiwi Sam Varcoe and all hell broke loose. Inspired by Sam’s rapid 30 Shaz went on to score 147 By the end of the game we had e finally reached 288 for 4 with Shaz caught off the last ball of the day.

A magnificent attempt at a difficult chase, a credit to the Stoics and a first induction for St James into declaration cricket. After the game there was a barbeque and a good time was had by all. We look forward to a return next year to this pleasant Sussex club.

St James Montefiore Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
296 (43.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rory Baxter12.0257319.004.75
Seb Campbell3.002500.008.33
Shehzar Mohammed12.0261230.505.08
Sam Telford2.002500.0012.50
Sam Varcoe8.006600.008.25
Adam Clarke6.0033216.505.50

The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
288

(35.0 overs)
    
Nathaniel Scott Caught  45
Shehzar Mohammed Caught  147 1
Adam Clarke Caught  7
Rohan Ghosh Caught  20 1
Rory Baxter Caught  30 1
Seb Campbell Not Out  5
Sam Varcoe  
Colin Mansfield  
Albert Helg  
Sam Telford   1
Bob Mayston  

St James Montefiore Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.