The Stoics C.C.

Scorecard

The Royal Household CC v The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC on Wed 30 May 2012 at 2pm
Match was Drawn

Match report On a glorious May day the Stoics ventured to the Queen's back garden at Windsor Castle to play the Royal Household CC. The Stoics side was a good mix of experienced, some may say ageing Stoics (President Ken Henderson, Ranjit Latchman, Dave MacVicar and Rod Moore) and young Aussies.

Having won the toss, the President decided to bat. The innings did not start auspiciously with Albert Helg getting caught first ball in the second over but then Arfan Akram (21) and Nick Walker (63) had a quickfire 61 run partnership. After a mid innings stumble Max Barson (57) and Tom Sky (32) put on nearly 100 allowing Ken to declare on 208 for 7 after 42 overs.

When the Royal Household CC batted, Dave MacVicar, who has played at least one Stoics game every season for the past 35 years, took an early wicket due to a smart leg-side stumping by Nick Walker. The Stoics then struggled to contain the the opposition and when the last hour started the Royal Household CC needed just over 100 runs with 8 wickets in hand. However the introduction of the spin twins Rod Moore (3-48) and Arfran Akram (3-38) changed the course of the game as the opposition was reduced from 127 for 2 to 151 for 7. However solid defence from the Royal Household's "fendersmith" - look it up on Google - frustrated the Stoics as the Royal Household hung on for a draw.

The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1w 12b 7lb 
for 7 wickets
20
208

(42.0 overs)
    
Arfan Akram Caught  21 1
Albert Helg Caught  0 1
Nick Walker Lbw  63 1
Will Buckfield Bowled  5
Max Barson Caught  57
Dain Moreton Bowled  4 3
Tom Sky Caught  32
Roderick Moore Not Out  3
Ranjit Latchman Not Out  3 1
David MacVicar  
Kenneth Henderson  

The Royal Household CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

The Royal Household CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 2w 6b  
for 7 wickets
11
184 (39.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

The Stoics C.C. Stoics CC Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David MacVicar6.0228128.004.67
Will Buckfield8.013800.004.75
Dain Moreton2.001200.006.00
Roderick Moore10.0048316.004.80
Arfan Akram11.0038312.673.45
Kenneth Henderson2.001400.007.00

  • Umpire :
    Jerry Laxton
  • Scorer :